All races
Triathlon

Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon

Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon took place on Fri, Sep 4, 2026 in Livigno, Italy. The main route is 241 km.

This race has already taken place. See upcoming races

Date
Fri, Sep 4, 2026
Start
Livigno 🇮🇹
Distance
241 km
Climbing
6,500 m
Level
Open to all

Got a race in mind?

Use IntervalCoach to train for your next event, an AI coach that builds your plan and adapts it every day.

Start free

Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon is a full-distance extreme triathlon featuring a 3.8 km swim, 195 km bike ride with over 5,000 meters of elevation gain across iconic Alpine passes, and a 42.2 km run finishing at Carosello 3000 at 3,000 meters altitude.

What this race demands

Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon demands exceptional endurance, high-altitude acclimatization, and sustained climbing strength across a massive 241 km course with 6,500 meters of elevation gain.

Extreme Climbing Volume

The 195 km bike leg features over 5,000 meters of climbing across alpine passes, requiring sustained power output and gear management on prolonged ascents.

High-Altitude Stress

With the run leg finishing at Carosello 3000 at 3,000 meters of altitude, athletes must manage significant oxygen scarcity during the final marathon.

Ultra-Distance Durability

The full-distance format comprising a 3.8 km swim, 195 km bike, and 42.2 km run requires robust pacing strategy and muscular resilience for an extended duration.

A continuous carbohydrate intake of 60 to 90 grams per hour is required to sustain energy across the extended duration of an extreme full-distance triathlon.

Estimated finish times

Competitive (sub-4.5 W/kg bike, sub-3:15 marathon)14:00–16:00h
Strong Age-Grouper (~3.5 W/kg bike, sub-3:45 marathon)16:00–19:00h
Finisher19:00–22:00h

Estimates by level, not promises. Your own number depends on your fitness on the day.

Frequently asked questions

When is Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon?

Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon took place on Fri, Sep 4, 2026 in Livigno, Italy.

How long is Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon?

The main route is 241 km.

What does Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon demand?

Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon demands exceptional endurance, high-altitude acclimatization, and sustained climbing strength across a massive 241 km course with 6,500 meters of elevation gain.

How much climbing does Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon have?

Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon has 6,500 m of climbing.

Who is Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon for?

Icon Livigno Xtreme Triathlon is open to all participants.

Similar races

Organising this race?