All races
Running

Meia Maratona do Ameal

Meia Maratona do Ameal took place on Sun, Sep 27, 2026 in Ameal, Portugal. The main route is 21.1 km.

This race has already taken place. See upcoming races

Date
Sun, Sep 27, 2026
Start
Ameal 🇵🇹
Distance
21.1 km
Climbing
66 m
Level
Open to all

Got a race in mind?

Use IntervalCoach to train for your next event, an AI coach that builds your plan and adapts it every day.

Start free

The Meia Maratona do Ameal features a fast, certified road course with minimal elevation gain, held in Coimbra, Portugal.

What this race demands

The Meia Maratona do Ameal demands sustained threshold pacing and efficient running mechanics over a flat, certified half marathon distance.

Aerobic Speed

Because the course is fast and features only 66 meters of elevation gain across 21.1 kilometers, athletes must maintain a high, steady aerobic output without significant relief from climbs.

Leg Durability

Running continuously on a paved road surface for the half marathon distance places repeated impact stress on the lower limbs, requiring good structural durability.

What would it take you?

Pick the level closest to yours for an estimate of finish time on this course and the training a solid preparation needs.

Estimated finish

1:50–2:15

Peak-week training

5–7 h/week

A model estimate from distance, climbing and level, not a promise. Conditions, drafting and pacing move it.

IntervalCoach turns those weekly hours into a concrete plan built around your actual fitness. Start with this race as your goal

Frequently asked questions

When is Meia Maratona do Ameal?

Meia Maratona do Ameal took place on Sun, Sep 27, 2026 in Ameal, Portugal.

How long is Meia Maratona do Ameal?

The main route is 21.1 km.

What does Meia Maratona do Ameal demand?

The Meia Maratona do Ameal demands sustained threshold pacing and efficient running mechanics over a flat, certified half marathon distance.

How much climbing does Meia Maratona do Ameal have?

Meia Maratona do Ameal has 66 m of climbing.

Who is Meia Maratona do Ameal for?

Meia Maratona do Ameal is open to all participants.

Similar races

Organising this race?