All races
Trail run

TransRockies GOLDEN ULTRA

TransRockies GOLDEN ULTRA took place on Sep 11 – 13, 2026 in Golden, Canada. The main route is 60 km.

This race has already taken place. See upcoming races

Date
Sep 11 – 13, 2026
Start
Golden 🇨🇦
Distance
60 km
Level
Open to all

Got a race in mind?

Use IntervalCoach to train for your next event, an AI coach that builds your plan and adapts it every day.

Start free

The Golden Ultra is a three-day stage trail running race or single-day ultra held on the mountain singletracks of Golden, British Columbia.

What this race demands

The Golden Ultra requires an athlete to sustain performance over a 60-kilometer trail running distance across three days of stage racing or a single-day effort on mountain singletracks.

Distance endurance

Covering 60 kilometers requires sustained aerobic endurance and the structural capacity to handle high impact over an extended time on foot.

Terrain adaptability

Racing on mountain singletracks demands technical footwork, ankle stability, and the ability to maintain rhythm on changing trail surfaces.

Multi-day recovery

For participants racing the three-day format, the ability to recover overnight and perform on consecutive days is essential.

Given the 60-kilometer distance will take most runners well over 2.5 hours, athletes should aim for a consistent intake of 60 to 90 grams of carbohydrates per hour to sustain energy output.

Frequently asked questions

When is TransRockies GOLDEN ULTRA?

TransRockies GOLDEN ULTRA took place on Sep 11 – 13, 2026 in Golden, Canada.

How long is TransRockies GOLDEN ULTRA?

The main route is 60 km.

What does TransRockies GOLDEN ULTRA demand?

The Golden Ultra requires an athlete to sustain performance over a 60-kilometer trail running distance across three days of stage racing or a single-day effort on mountain singletracks.

Who is TransRockies GOLDEN ULTRA for?

TransRockies GOLDEN ULTRA is open to all participants.

Similar races

Organising this race?