All races
Trail run

The Lap

The Lap takes place on Sat, Sep 11, 2027 in Ambleside, United Kingdom. The main route is 75 km.

Date
Sat, Sep 11, 2027
Start
Ambleside 🇬🇧
Distance
75 km
Climbing
2,600 m
Level
Open to all
Add race day to your calendar

Your 49-week plan to The Lap

The Base phase starts this week. Built around your fitness and adjusted every day as your form changes; attach the course and it prepares for the climbs too.

Build my plan

Free to start · No credit card

The Lap is a 75 km fully signposted ultra-marathon around Lake Windermere, using predominantly singletrack and unmanicured trails with approximately 2,600 m of ascent.

Your road to race day

Race day at The Lap is 49 weeks away. This is how a coach divides that time. The first phase starts now.

  1. 01Base37 weeks · Oct 4, 2026 – Jun 19, 2027

    Aerobic foundation: mostly steady endurance work that grows the aerobic engine and the durability the later phases stand on.

  2. 02Build6 weeks · Jun 20, 2027 – Jul 31, 2027

    Progressive overload: training load climbs in waves, with harder weeks stacked on the base and planned recovery weeks that let the gains land.

  3. 03Peak3 weeks · Aug 1, 2027 – Aug 21, 2027

    The hardest weeks of the plan: race-specific intensity at nearly full training load, sharpening exactly what this race asks for.

  4. 04Taper2 weeks · Aug 22, 2027 – Sep 4, 2027

    Volume drops while intensity stays: short, sharp efforts keep the legs awake as fatigue drains away.

  5. 05Race week1 week · Sep 5, 2027 – Sep 11, 2027

    Openers, rest and logistics. The work is done; the job now is arriving fresh.

Get this plan built around your own fitness

Frequently asked questions

When is The Lap?

The Lap takes place on Sat, Sep 11, 2027 in Ambleside, United Kingdom.

How long is The Lap?

The main route is 75 km.

How much climbing does The Lap have?

The Lap has 2,600 m of climbing.

Who is The Lap for?

The Lap is open to all participants.

Similar races

Organising this race?