All races
Walk

Megamarsch Mallorca

Megamarsch Mallorca takes place on Sat, Feb 20, 2027 in Alcúdia, Spain. The main route is 50 km.

Date
Sat, Feb 20, 2027
Start
Alcúdia 🇪🇸
Distance
50 km
Climbing
700 m
Level
Open to all
Add race day to your calendar

Your 18-week plan to Megamarsch Mallorca

The Base phase starts this week. Built around your fitness and adjusted every day as your form changes; attach the course and it prepares for the climbs too.

Build my plan

Free to start · No credit card

Saisonauftakt unter Palmen: 50 Kilometer in 12 Stunden (auch 25 km in 6 Stunden) ab Alcúdia, am Meer entlang und durch die Altstadt.

What this race demands

This event requires sustained endurance over a 50 kilometer walking distance within a 12-hour time limit. Athletes must maintain a steady forward progression across varied terrain including coastal paths and urban areas.

Continuous Endurance

Covering 50 kilometers entirely on foot demands a high level of aerobic conditioning and muscular stamina. The 12-hour cutoff requires consistent movement with minimal prolonged stationary rest.

Pacing Discipline

Sustaining a moderate walking pace for many hours requires strict self-management. Starting too fast leads to early muscular fatigue and an inability to finish within the permitted timeframe.

Given the extended duration likely exceeding five hours, athletes should consume 30 to 60 grams of carbohydrates per hour alongside adequate hydration to sustain energy levels.

Estimated finish times

Competitive walker7:00–8:30h
Experienced endurance walker8:30–10:00h
First-time distance walker10:00–12:00h

Estimates by level, not promises. Your own number depends on your fitness on the day.

Your road to race day

Race day at Megamarsch Mallorca is 18 weeks away. This is how a coach divides that time. The first phase starts now.

  1. 01Base6 weeks · Oct 18, 2026 – Nov 28, 2026

    Aerobic foundation: mostly steady endurance work that grows the aerobic engine and the durability the later phases stand on.

  2. 02Build6 weeks · Nov 29, 2026 – Jan 9, 2027

    Progressive overload: training load climbs in waves, with harder weeks stacked on the base and planned recovery weeks that let the gains land.

  3. 03Peak3 weeks · Jan 10, 2027 – Jan 30, 2027

    The hardest weeks of the plan: race-specific intensity at nearly full training load, sharpening exactly what this race asks for.

  4. 04Taper2 weeks · Jan 31, 2027 – Feb 13, 2027

    Volume drops while intensity stays: short, sharp efforts keep the legs awake as fatigue drains away.

  5. 05Race week1 week · Feb 14, 2027 – Feb 20, 2027

    Openers, rest and logistics. The work is done; the job now is arriving fresh.

Get this plan built around your own fitness

Frequently asked questions

When is Megamarsch Mallorca?

Megamarsch Mallorca takes place on Sat, Feb 20, 2027 in Alcúdia, Spain.

How long is Megamarsch Mallorca?

The main route is 50 km.

What does Megamarsch Mallorca demand?

This event requires sustained endurance over a 50 kilometer walking distance within a 12-hour time limit. Athletes must maintain a steady forward progression across varied terrain including coastal paths and urban areas.

How much climbing does Megamarsch Mallorca have?

Megamarsch Mallorca has 700 m of climbing.

Who is Megamarsch Mallorca for?

Megamarsch Mallorca is open to all participants.

Similar races

Organising this race?