All races
Cycling

ZRL 2026/27 Round 2 Race 6 (Zwift)

Date
Tue, Dec 22, 2026
Distance
24 km
Level
Open to all
2 athletes are training for this
Add race day to your calendar

Your 9-week plan to ZRL 2026/27 Round 2 Race 6 (Zwift)

The Build phase starts this week. Built around your fitness and adjusted every day as your form changes; attach the course and it prepares for the climbs too.

Build my plan

Free to start · No credit card

Race 6, the final race of Zwift Racing League 2026/27 Round 2 (Team Tempo), the WTRL team-racing series on Zwift, raced on Tuesday 22 December 2026 across multiple time zones.

What this race demands

This Zwift virtual team race covers a short distance of 24 kilometers.

Short Distance Output

At 24 kilometers, the event favors high-intensity efforts and sustained power output suited for a short virtual race format.

Team Tactics

As part of the WTRL Team Tempo series, athletes must manage drafting and group dynamics closely throughout the short route.

What would it take you?

Pick the level closest to yours for an estimate of finish time on this course and the training a solid preparation needs.

Estimated finish

0:45–0:50

Peak-week training

6–8 h/week

A model estimate from distance, climbing and level, not a promise. Conditions, drafting and pacing move it.

IntervalCoach turns those weekly hours into a concrete plan built around your actual fitness. Start with this race as your goal

Your road to race day

Race day at ZRL 2026/27 Round 2 Race 6 (Zwift) is 9 weeks away. This is how a coach divides that time. The first phase starts now.

  1. 01Build3 weeks · Oct 21, 2026 – Nov 10, 2026

    Progressive overload: training load climbs in waves, with harder weeks stacked on the base and planned recovery weeks that let the gains land.

  2. 02Peak3 weeks · Nov 11, 2026 – Dec 1, 2026

    The hardest weeks of the plan: race-specific intensity at nearly full training load, sharpening exactly what this race asks for.

  3. 03Taper2 weeks · Dec 2, 2026 – Dec 15, 2026

    Volume drops while intensity stays: short, sharp efforts keep the legs awake as fatigue drains away.

  4. 04Race week1 week · Dec 16, 2026 – Dec 22, 2026

    Openers, rest and logistics. The work is done; the job now is arriving fresh.

Get this plan built around your own fitness

Frequently asked questions

How long is ZRL 2026/27 Round 2 Race 6 (Zwift)?

The main route is 24 km.

What does ZRL 2026/27 Round 2 Race 6 (Zwift) demand?

This Zwift virtual team race covers a short distance of 24 kilometers.

Who is ZRL 2026/27 Round 2 Race 6 (Zwift) for?

ZRL 2026/27 Round 2 Race 6 (Zwift) is open to all participants.

Similar races

Organising this race?