All races
Cycling🔥 Popular

Marmotte Granfondo Alpes

Marmotte Granfondo Alpes takes place on Sun, Jun 27, 2027 in Bourg-d'Oisans, France. The main route is 174 km.

Date
Sun, Jun 27, 2027
Start
Bourg-d'Oisans 🇫🇷
Distance
174 km
Climbing
5,000 m
Level
Open to all
12 athletes are training for this
Add race day to your calendar

Your 36-week plan to Marmotte Granfondo Alpes

The Base phase starts this week. Built around your fitness and adjusted every day as your form changes; attach the course and it prepares for the climbs too.

Build my plan

Free to start · No credit card

The legendary Alpine gran fondo over the Glandon, Télégraphe and Galibier, finishing atop Alpe d'Huez.

What this race demands

This 174-kilometer Alpine gran fondo requires sustained climbing across multiple legendary mountain passes and finishing atop Alpe d'Huez.

Climbing volume

The route traverses the Glandon, Télégraphe, Galibier, and Alpe d'Huez, demanding exceptional climbing endurance over a long distance.

Pacing discipline

Covering 174 kilometers through major Alpine passes requires strict energy management early in the ride to prevent late fatigue.

Durability

The combination of high-altitude passes and a long mountain profile places severe structural demands on the rider's legs and core.

A sustained effort of this duration requires consistent carbohydrate intake of 60 to 90 grams per hour to maintain glycogen stores.

What would it take you?

Pick the level closest to yours for an estimate of finish time on this course and the training a solid preparation needs.

Estimated finish

9:25–11:20

Peak-week training

6–8 h/week

A model estimate from distance, climbing and level, not a promise. Conditions, drafting and pacing move it.

IntervalCoach turns those weekly hours into a concrete plan built around your actual fitness. Start with this race as your goal

Your road to race day

Race day at Marmotte Granfondo Alpes is 36 weeks away. This is how a coach divides that time. The first phase starts now.

  1. 01Base24 weeks · Oct 19, 2026 – Apr 4, 2027

    Aerobic foundation: mostly steady endurance work that grows the aerobic engine and the durability the later phases stand on.

  2. 02Build6 weeks · Apr 5, 2027 – May 16, 2027

    Progressive overload: training load climbs in waves, with harder weeks stacked on the base and planned recovery weeks that let the gains land.

  3. 03Peak3 weeks · May 17, 2027 – Jun 6, 2027

    The hardest weeks of the plan: race-specific intensity at nearly full training load, sharpening exactly what this race asks for.

  4. 04Taper2 weeks · Jun 7, 2027 – Jun 20, 2027

    Volume drops while intensity stays: short, sharp efforts keep the legs awake as fatigue drains away.

  5. 05Race week1 week · Jun 21, 2027 – Jun 27, 2027

    Openers, rest and logistics. The work is done; the job now is arriving fresh.

Get this plan built around your own fitness

Frequently asked questions

When is Marmotte Granfondo Alpes?

Marmotte Granfondo Alpes takes place on Sun, Jun 27, 2027 in Bourg-d'Oisans, France.

How long is Marmotte Granfondo Alpes?

The main route is 174 km.

What does Marmotte Granfondo Alpes demand?

This 174-kilometer Alpine gran fondo requires sustained climbing across multiple legendary mountain passes and finishing atop Alpe d'Huez.

How much climbing does Marmotte Granfondo Alpes have?

Marmotte Granfondo Alpes has 5,000 m of climbing.

Who is Marmotte Granfondo Alpes for?

Marmotte Granfondo Alpes is open to all participants.

Similar races

Organising this race?