All races
Hyrox

HYROX Stockholm

HYROX Stockholm takes place on Dec 10 – 13, 2026 in Stockholm, Sweden. The main route is 8 km.

Date
Dec 10 – 13, 2026
Start
Stockholm 🇸🇪
Distance
8 km
Level
Open to all
Add race day to your calendar

Your 7-week plan to HYROX Stockholm

The Build phase starts this week. Built around your fitness and adjusted every day as your form changes; attach the course and it prepares for the climbs too.

Build my plan

Free to start · No credit card

HYROX, the hybrid-fitness race in Stockholm: eight 1 km runs, each followed by one functional station (SkiErg, sled push, sled pull, burpee broad jumps, rowing, farmers carry, sandbag lunges, wall balls). Divisions run from Open through Pro, Doubles and Relay.

What this race demands

HYROX Stockholm combines eight 1 km runs with eight functional stations, demanding athletes to keep running effectively while repeatedly switching to strength and loaded work. The effort calls for sustained conditioning, strength endurance and the ability to manage transitions under fatigue.

Run-station transitions

Eight 1 km runs are each followed by a functional station. Athletes must repeatedly shift between running and different forms of work without losing the ability to resume running.

Strength endurance

The stations include sled work, burpee broad jumps, lunges and wall balls. Completing these alongside the runs requires repeated muscular effort rather than a single brief strength effort.

Grip and loaded work

The farmers carry and sled stations require athletes to handle external loads while already working through the race. Maintaining control and movement quality as fatigue builds is a key demand.

Your road to race day

Race day at HYROX Stockholm is 7 weeks away. This is how a coach divides that time. The first phase starts now.

  1. 01Build1 week · Oct 23, 2026 – Oct 29, 2026

    Progressive overload: training load climbs in waves, with harder weeks stacked on the base and planned recovery weeks that let the gains land.

  2. 02Peak3 weeks · Oct 30, 2026 – Nov 19, 2026

    The hardest weeks of the plan: race-specific intensity at nearly full training load, sharpening exactly what this race asks for.

  3. 03Taper2 weeks · Nov 20, 2026 – Dec 3, 2026

    Volume drops while intensity stays: short, sharp efforts keep the legs awake as fatigue drains away.

  4. 04Race week1 week · Dec 4, 2026 – Dec 10, 2026

    Openers, rest and logistics. The work is done; the job now is arriving fresh.

Get this plan built around your own fitness

Frequently asked questions

When is HYROX Stockholm?

HYROX Stockholm takes place on Dec 10 – 13, 2026 in Stockholm, Sweden.

How long is HYROX Stockholm?

The main route is 8 km.

What does HYROX Stockholm demand?

HYROX Stockholm combines eight 1 km runs with eight functional stations, demanding athletes to keep running effectively while repeatedly switching to strength and loaded work. The effort calls for sustained conditioning, strength endurance and the ability to manage transitions under fatigue.

Who is HYROX Stockholm for?

HYROX Stockholm is open to all participants.

Similar races

Organising this race?