All races
Hyrox

HYROX Auckland

HYROX Auckland takes place on Feb 4 – 7, 2027 in Auckland, New Zealand. The main route is 8 km.

Date
Feb 4 – 7, 2027
Start
Auckland 🇳🇿
Distance
8 km
Level
Mixed field
Add race day to your calendar

Your 15-week plan to HYROX Auckland

The Base phase starts this week. Built around your fitness and adjusted every day as your form changes; attach the course and it prepares for the climbs too.

Build my plan

Free to start · No credit card

HYROX, the hybrid-fitness race in Auckland: eight 1 km runs, each followed by one functional station (SkiErg, sled push, sled pull, burpee broad jumps, rowing, farmers carry, sandbag lunges, wall balls). Divisions run from Open through Pro, Doubles and Relay.

Your road to race day

Race day at HYROX Auckland is 15 weeks away. This is how a coach divides that time. The first phase starts now.

  1. 01Base3 weeks · Oct 23, 2026 – Nov 12, 2026

    Aerobic foundation: mostly steady endurance work that grows the aerobic engine and the durability the later phases stand on.

  2. 02Build6 weeks · Nov 13, 2026 – Dec 24, 2026

    Progressive overload: training load climbs in waves, with harder weeks stacked on the base and planned recovery weeks that let the gains land.

  3. 03Peak3 weeks · Dec 25, 2026 – Jan 14, 2027

    The hardest weeks of the plan: race-specific intensity at nearly full training load, sharpening exactly what this race asks for.

  4. 04Taper2 weeks · Jan 15, 2027 – Jan 28, 2027

    Volume drops while intensity stays: short, sharp efforts keep the legs awake as fatigue drains away.

  5. 05Race week1 week · Jan 29, 2027 – Feb 4, 2027

    Openers, rest and logistics. The work is done; the job now is arriving fresh.

Get this plan built around your own fitness

Frequently asked questions

When is HYROX Auckland?

HYROX Auckland takes place on Feb 4 – 7, 2027 in Auckland, New Zealand.

How long is HYROX Auckland?

The main route is 8 km.

Who is HYROX Auckland for?

HYROX Auckland has a mixed field of professional and amateur participants.

Similar races

Organising this race?